Bio to B 2018

 

Bio to B - Doc&Biopic Business Meeting 2018 winners:

Best European Project

Once Aurora by Stian Servoss e Benjamin Langeland, produced by Thorvald Nilsen

Best Italian Project

The Lone Girl by Marco Amenta, produced by Simonetta Amenta - Euro Film

Best Emilia-Romagna Project

Kemp by Edoardo Gabbriellini, produced by Ilaria Malagutti - Mammut Film

DOK Leipzig Award

In a Future April by Federico Savonitto, Francesco Costabile, produced by Altreforme in collaboration with Centro Studi Pier Paolo Pasolini, Cinemazero, AAMOD

 

Download Bio to B 2018 catalogue
Download Bio to B 2018 programme

   

Guest Catalogue Bio to B 2018

 

JURY 

  • Catherine Le Clef, Cat&Docs
  • Louis Balsan, Films Boutique
  • Diana Karklin, Rise&Shine
  • Hussain Currimbhoy, Sundance Film Festival
  • Anais Clanet, Wide House

FILM COMMISSIONS

  • Cristina Piscitelli, Apulia Film Commission
  • Fabio Abagnato, Emilia-Romagna Film Commission
  • Alessandra Miletto, Film Commission Valle d’Aosta
  • Gianluca Novel, FVG Film Commission
  • Andrea Rocco, Genova Liguria Film Commission
  • Stefania Ippoliti, Italian Film Commission
  • Cristina Priarone, Italian Film Commission
  • Michaela Guenzi, Lombardia Film Commission
  • Anna Olivucci, Marche Film Commission
  • Tina Bianchi, Roma Lazio Film Commission
  • Nevina Satta, Sardegna Film Commission
  • Alessandro Rais, Sicilia Film Commission
  • Paolo Manera, Torino Piemonte Film Commission
  • Raffaella Conti, Toscana Film Commission
  • Luca Ferrario, Trentino Film Commission

FESTIVALS

  • Leena Pasanen, DOK Leipzig
  • Alberto Lastrucci, Festival dei Popoli
  • Antonio Pezzuto, Giornate degli Autori - Venice Days
  • Marco Spagnoli, MIA - Mercato Internazionale Audiovisivo

SALES AGENTS

  • Stefano Mutolo, Berta Film
  • Steve Luccisano, Blue Penguin Film
  • Alexandra Reveyrand-de Menthon, Charades
  • Olivier Tornaud, Cinephil
  • Francesca Breccia, Coccinelle Film Placement 
  • Marco Urizzi, Eye on Films
  • Themba Bhebhe, Flourishing Films
  • Nathalie Jeung, Le Pacte
  • Francesca Moino, Minerva Pictures
  • Giulia Casavecchia, True Colours

ITALIAN DISTRIBUTORS

  • Alessia Ratzenberger, ADR Distribution
  • Erika Scandone, ADR Distribution
  • Antonio Giugliano, Bunker Hill
  • Andrea Cirla, Film Rouge Media
  • Dario Bonazelli, I Wonder Pictures
  • Lucrezia Foscari, Movieday
  • Luca Malgara, Movieday
  • Anastasia Plazzotta, Wanted

COMMISSIONING EDITORS (TV)

  • Luca Bersaglia, Fox
  • Valerio Selle, La2Doc
  • Francesca Baiardi, LaEffe
  • Luca Bertoncini, Mediaset
  • Giada Masina, Mediaset
  • Giacomo Poletti, Mediaset
  • Fabio Mancini, Doc3 Rai 3
  • Laura Nicotra, Rai Cinema
  • Guido Casali, Sky
  • Luca Pelusi, Sky
  • Roberto Pisoni, Sky ARTE HD
  • Carla Vulpiani, TIWI

PANELISTS AND GUESTS

  • Enza Negroni, DER
  • Agnese Fontana, DOC/IT
  • Fulvia Orifici, DOC/IT
  • Marco Visalberghi, DOC/IT
  • Simona Nobile, EWA Network
  • Simone Catania, Indyca
  • Simona Agnoli, Istituto Luce Cinecittà
  • Sarah Bellinazzi, Creative Europe Desk Italy - MEDIA
  • Silvia Sandrone, Creative Europe Desk Italy - MEDIA

 

 

PROJECTS LIST

 

EUROPEAN PROJECTS

  

DEATH AND THE GIRL

Death and the Girl

by Janos Tedeschi, Christof Schaefer (Francia/Svizzera)

produced by Pascal Trächslin - Cineworx Filmproduktion, Co-Produttore Damien Lagogué - Les Produits Frais

 

EXEMPLARY BEHAVIOUR

Exemplary Behaviour

by Audrius Mickevicius, Nerijus Milerius (Bulgaria/Italia/Lituania)

produced by Rasa Miskinyte - Era Film, Martichka Bozhilova - Agitprop, Edoardo Fracchia - Stefilm

 

ONCE AURORA

Once Aurora

di Benjamin Langeland (Norvegia)

produced by Thorvald Nilsen

 

SEX IN THE SOVIET UNION

Sex in the Soviet Union

by Chad Gracia (Ucraina)

produced by Chad Gracia, Marina Orekhova

 

ITALIAN PROJECTS

 

THE CLASSROOM

La classe

by Pierfrancesco Li Donni (Italia)

produced by LaDoc Armando Andria

 

I'M IN LOVE WITH PIPPA BACCA

Im in love with Pippa Bacca

by Simone Manetti (Italia/Turchia)

produced by Nacne S.a.s.

 

 IN A FUTURE APRIL

In un futuro aprile

by Federico Savonitto, Francesco Costabile (Italia)

produced by Altreforme in collaborazione con Centro Studi Pier Paolo Pasolini, Cinemazero, AAMOD

 

THE LONE GIRL

THE LONE GIRL foto

by Marco Amenta (Italia)

produced by Simonetta Amenta - Euro Film

 

MEDIUM

Medium

by Laura Cini (Italia)

produced by Massimo Arvat e Francesca Portalupi - Zenit

 

PLEASE DON'T DISTURB THE FLAMINGOS

Please dont disturb the flamingos

by Maria Tilli (Italia/USA/Kenya)

produced by Start Milano Riccardo Annoni, Rai Cinema

 

PRISON SEA

Prison sea3

by Antonio Tibaldi (Italia/USA)

produced by Enrica Capra - Graffiti DOC, Antonio Tibaldi – No Permits Production

 

SEARCHING FOR VALENTINA – THE WORLD OF GUIDO CREPAX

Searching for Valentina2

by Giancarlo Soldi (Italia/Francia/Svizzera)

produced by Stefania Casini – Bizef Produzione

 

UMBERTO B.

Umberto B

by Francesco Amato (Italia)

produced by Alessandro Carroli - EiE Film

 

WHAT REMAINS OF ME - SURVIDED BOKO HARAM

Quel che resta di me

by Marta Santamato Cosentino (Italia)

produced by Invisible Film Srl

 

PROJECTS FROM EMILIA-ROMAGNA

 

CATERINA - VOICE OF THE FOLK

Caterina Voice of the folk

by Franco Corsi (Italia)

produced by Claudio Giapponesi - Kiné

 

KEMP

Kemp

by Edoardo Gabbriellini (Italia)

produced by Ilaria Malagutti - Mammut Film

 

MAMINKA

MAMINKA2

by Marcella Piccinini (Italia)

produced by Marcella Piccinini

 

ROUND TRIP

Round Trip

by Roberto Cannavò (Italia)

produced by Vittorio Martone

 

Bio to B takes place in collaboration with Regione Emilia-Romagna, Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali del Turismo, D.E-R Documentaristi Emilia-Romagna, Bologna Welcome to offer international professionals the opportunity to meet and network in the warm and fun environment of Bologna.

 

Miniatura BIOTOB Maminka ok
bio 2018 sponsor oriz3
bio 2018 sponsor vert3